Hottest Now: How to Write SEO Optimized Post, Get Affordable SEO and Web Development Services from Us

Please Like Us

Thursday, November 14, 2013

Odesk Readiness Test Answers (New)



We who are trying to get the first Job on Odesk know that we have to give some tests. Odesk readiness test is one of them. Today I have brought the latest Odesk Readiness Test Answers 2013 for the new freelancer of oDesk. If you have not yet given the test, don’t be late to start the test. Read the following Questions and sit for the test. 100% will be common with it.

Test 1: oDesk Readiness Test for Independent Contractors and Staffing Managers

New oDesk Readiness Test for Independent Contractors and Staffing Managers

Updated: 14 November 2013

Question 1: A good profile includes which of the following?
a. Your full name, title, and photo.
b. An overview that lets potential clients know what you can do for them.
c. A few completed skill tests to demonstrate your expertise.
d. Well-written text that has a positive tone, is grammatically correct, and is spelled properly.
e. All of the above.

Question 2: What is the secret to being a highly successful freelancer on oDesk?
a. Communicate early, communicate often.
b. Provide honest and realistic project updates.
c. Respond quickly and hit deadlines.
d. Listen to your client’s concerns and have a positive attitude.
e. All of the above.

Question 3: Which of the following is TRUE about fixed-price jobs?
a. Fixed-price jobs are not covered by the oDesk Guarantee.
b. Payment is at the client’s discretion.
c. Fixed-price jobs are generally smaller and are paid upon completion.
d. Terms of the job are agreed upon before work begins.
e. All of the above.

Question 4: Before you apply for a job, what questions should you ask yourself?
a. Do I have the right skills and experience for this job?
b. Do I have the time available to complete this job?
c. Do I think the offered rate is acceptable?
d. All of the above.

Question 5: Which of the following is TRUE about hourly jobs?
a. The client is billed only for hours worked.
b. Work time is logged through the oDesk Team App.
c. Your time is covered by the oDesk Guarantee that an hour worked is an hour paid.
d. All of the above.

Question 6: What do you need to be successful on oDesk?
a. A fast, reliable Internet connection and an up-to-date Internet browser.
b. A work-only email account and a free Skype account.
c. A basic understanding of the English language.
d. A ready-to-work attitude, a strong set of skills, and an entrepreneurial spirit.
e. All of the above.

Question 7: What is one smart way to prove you’re right for the job?
a. Offer to work for free.
b. Ignore the client’s invitation to interview.
c. Offer to do a short, paid “test project” to show you have the necessary skills.
d. Send a cut and paste cover letter full of spelling errors.
e. Beg them to hire you because you really need the money.

Question 8: Which statement about the Team app is FALSE?
c. The Team App must be used for fixed-price contracts. 

Question 9: oDesk charges clients 10% of what they pay on your contract.
a. True.
b. False

Question 10: What kind of profile image works best for attracting clients?
a. A picture of me smiling, because it’s considered more trustworthy and pleasant.
b. An illustrated image of my favorite animal.
c. A picture of me wearing a baseball hat and dark sunglasses.
d. My company’s logo.

Old Questions

1. Question: The oDesk Team application Time Tracker records which of the following
a.  Screenshot of the active screen once per billing segment
b. Number of keystrokes
c.  Number of mouse clicks
d.  Memo entered by the contractor
e.  All of the above 
Answer: E

2. Question: Which of the following statements about oDesk fees is FALSE?
a.  The oDesk fee is 10% of the employer’s payment to oDesk
b.  oDesk is free to join
c.  oDesk is free for contractors to apply and work on jobs
d.  The oDesk fee is $2/hour for hourly contracts 
e.  All of the above
Answer: D

     3.  Question: Which of the following is TRUE about fixed-price contracts?
a. Employer billed automatically each week
b.  How much to pay and when to pay is at the employer’s discretion
c.  Hours worked will show on your profile
d.  Time-tracking required
e.  Qualify for the oDesk payment guarantee
Answer:B

     4.  Question: Which of the following are NOT permitted on oDesk?
a.  Sharing a single account between multiple people
b. Opening more than one account on oDesk
c. Using a logo or clip art as your profile portrait
d.  Using a fake name
e.  All of the above 
Answer: E

     5.  Question: Which of the following actions are NOT allowed when applying to job
postings?
a. Misrepresenting your skills, experiences, portfolio, etc.
b. Submitting boilerplate, placeholder or generic bids or other spam
c. Disclosing direct contact information
d. Applying when you are not truly qualified
e.  All of the above
Answer: E

     6.  Question: Can I start my own agency on oDesk?
a.     Yes! You can create an agency and earn money by selling the services
of your agency contractors. 
b.     No, oDesk is for independent contractors only
Answer: A

     7.     Question: Which of the following are required to qualify for guaranteed payment?
a. An hourly contract
b. Tracking your time with the oDesk Team application
c. Entering relevant memos
d. An employer with a verified payment method
e. All of the above
Answer: E

     8.    Question: Which of the following are TRUE about your oDesk Work Diary?
a.  Allows employers to see when and what their contractors are working on
b. Enables automatic billing for hourly contracts
c.The oDesk Team application auto-tracks time which can be reviewed in the Work Diary
d. Manual time can be added, but isn’t guaranteed payment
e.  All of the above 
Answer: E

     9.     Question: What happens when a contract ends?
a. You lose access to the Work Diary
b. Both users can leave feedback
c. The feedback system is double blind, so your employer cannot see the feedback you
left them until after they have left feedback for you
d.  Hours will be billed (and disputes may be filed) according to the usual weekly payment schedule
e. All of the above 
Answer: E

    10.Question: Which of the following is FALSE about weekly limits on hourly contracts?
a.Hours in excess of the weekly limit will not be billed to the employer
b.You should discuss any need to work beyond your limit with your employer
c. The weekly limit can be changed by the contractor
d.The weekly limit can be changed by the employer
e. Hours in excess of the weekly limit are not guaranteedpayment
Answer: C

    11.  Question: Which of the following are TRUE about the oDesk dispute process?
a.The dispute process only applies to Hourly contracts
b. If you fail to respond, oDesk will refund the employer and suspend your account
c. If you reject the dispute, oDesk specialists will review your Work Diary and
evaluate it against the criteria of the payment guarantee
d.  Disputed hours ruled in the employers favor are refunded
e.All of the above

Filed Under: ,

Get free daily email updates!

Follow us!

47 comments:

  1. if you intrasting look to hlam.com.ua/expertrating/question.php?id=15942 Freelancer Orientation

    ReplyDelete
  2. Please brother help me. . . I am a new Blogger and It is my Blog. I need to pass in odesk that i can earn money! where is answer of Seo?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks you for your great plan.
    www.info-online-money.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awesome just awesome article. I think this article may help my friend also that’s why I just share this article with my facebook. I am a regular reader of this blog.
    I learn a lot from your writing. Once again want to tell you good job.
    Thank you.

    You are welcome to my blog post: The Best Way to Buy Car

    ReplyDelete
  5. Just want to say your article is as astonishing.
    The clarity in your post is just great and i can assume you're an expert on this subject.
    Well with your permission let me to grab your RSS feed to keep updated with forthcoming post. Thanks a million and please continue the gratifying work.

    Feel free to visit my post: Tips to Used Car Buy

    ReplyDelete
  6. A great job! Thanks a lot...Best regards...

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks Alot that works completed my test in 2mins :D got score 5.0

    ReplyDelete
  8. thanks this really help me, I took that test like 4 times with score 4.5 - 4.9 I was about to give up thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thank you for your help! It's very helps me =)
    I got 5.00 out of 5 =)

    Thank you so much :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. oDesk Readiness Test Answers
    http://www.odesk-test-answers.com/odesk-readiness-test-answers

    ReplyDelete
  11. Nice collection ...............
    www.downloadsable.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  12. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Earn money with advertisement on your blog
    http://odesktesttutorial.blogspot.com/2013/12/earn-money-with-advertisement-on-your.html

    ReplyDelete
  14. Here is all oDesk tests and questions: http://odesk-tests.com/tests/1/questions

    ReplyDelete
  15. oDesk has automatically hidden some applicants who may not be a good fit for your job

    https://www.odesk.com/community/node/32333

    ReplyDelete
  16. thank you very much...if you need some help from me then please contact in this email: sulabhsharma9849@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  17. Managers expect job seekers to have some fundamental skills that they claim most recent graduates do not have. Schools focus so much on tangible skills that basic skills like courtesy, being able to solve problems, interpersonal skills are lacking among new workers.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Thanks so much! your answer so perfect that help me pass the test quickly.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Thank you very much for your correct answer. I hope, you will do publish regular update odesk question answer.
    www.outsourcingpark.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Again Thanks. You can give a new post about Elance SEO test. It's very helpful to all freelancer.

      Delete
  20. Grate & novel works admin keep this flow

    http://www.blogtipsbd.com

    ReplyDelete
  21. This is a great job and very helpful for who are new in odesk. But i think you should reconsider your post because odesk has changed their question pattern. they keep 10 question instead of 11.

    ReplyDelete
  22. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  23. Great help to the new commer at oDesk. Thanks for the post!! Latest Jobs Notifications

    ReplyDelete
  24. hi guys its suc.....ks i forgot my user id, what should i do anyone can suggest ?

    ReplyDelete
  25. Everyone who wants to work on oDesk should not take it lightly to research and study on the related oDesk Test questions and answers provided by this blog before taking the test. Nevertheless, if one fails in his first attempt because he was unable to discover the review "center" (or he failed the many other tries even though he had already studied), this is not a reason to quit. Failure today may mean success tomorrow or in the future, provided one would not quit.

    ReplyDelete
  26. all odesk test answer for visit: http://odesk-test2answer.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  27. many , many thanks . This is a great job and very helpful for who are new in o desk
    please give the English Basic Skills Test Answer.please please please please please

    ReplyDelete
  28. Very informative and helpful post , thank you for sharing!

    ReplyDelete

Support Us

If our tutorials helped you, please kindly show your love by adding our Badge bellow on your site.

Ping your blog, website, or RSS feed for Free
 

Need Services?

We provide professional SEO, Web Development, Website Customization and Content writing services.

Step by Step SEO

This is a step by step seo guide for new Bloggers. If you are new to SEO, this is for you.

All Blogging Tutorials

This is a table of content page covering all the blogging and SEO Tutorials.


Free counters!

Contact

If you have any query, send us a mail or you can call us:

Email: contact@onlinetutorials-bd.com
Phone: 880 1552 980981

Online Tutorials © 2013. All Rights Reserved | Template Style and Design by ABDUL AWAL